Privacy Policy

Mountain Creek Wholefoods Pty Ltd

ABN 70008048650

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions at

Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

There are many aspects of our website the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, to shop at our online store we will require details such as your name and address in order to process and deliver your order.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We only use the personal information you give us to process and dispatch your order, to contact and communicate with you if necessary. Non-personally identifiable information including operating systems and pages viewed may be used solely for internal purposes, such as personalising content to you while on the site.

We do not store any of your card details as all payments are conducted through a secure encrypted connection directly with payment providers such as PayPal.

Disclosure of personal information

We only disclose personal information to third parties in order to provide our products and services to you (eg Paypal and Australia Post ) and as required by law. You can check the privacy policies for these agencies at and


Cookies are necessary to help you navigate your way around our website and store. They do not collect personal data. You can choose to disconnect cookies but this will affect your ability to use our website.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Mountain Creek Wholefoods Pty Ltd

This policy is provided by, with modifications

Last update: 03 January 2017